Cache Layout: Difference between revisions
From RuneWiki
No edit summary |
(→RS) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The cache terminology is archive (indexed) -> group -> file. This information is relevant for all revisions after 377. | The cache terminology is archive (indexed) -> group -> file. This information is relevant for all revisions after 377. | ||
Reference these tables if you want to know what an archive or group is used for. | |||
=== RS === | === RS === | ||
Line 39: | Line 41: | ||
|maps | |maps | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
Line 118: | Line 115: | ||
|488 | |488 | ||
|config_seq | |config_seq | ||
| | |Sequences | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|488 | |488 | ||
| | |config_spot | ||
| | |Spot animations | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22 | |22 | ||
Line 137: | Line 134: | ||
|23 | |23 | ||
|493 | |493 | ||
| | |worldmapdata | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 157: | Line 154: | ||
|27 | |27 | ||
|523 | |523 | ||
| | |config_particle | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 167: | Line 164: | ||
|29 | |29 | ||
|582 | |582 | ||
| | |config_billboard | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|605 | |605 | ||
|dlls | |||
|natives | |natives | ||
|- | |- | ||
|31 | |31 | ||
Line 182: | Line 179: | ||
|32 | |32 | ||
|612 | |612 | ||
| | |loading_sprites | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33 | |33 | ||
|612 | |612 | ||
| | |loading_screen | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|34 | |34 | ||
|625 | |625 | ||
| | |loading_sprites_raw | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 206: | Line 203: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|41 | |41 | ||
|~ | |~775 | ||
|worldmapareas | |worldmapareas | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|42 | |42 | ||
|~ | |~775 | ||
|worldmaplabels | |worldmaplabels | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|~818 | |||
|textures_diffuse_png | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|~818 | |||
|textures_hdr_png | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|~825 | |||
|textures_diffuse_dxt | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|~840 | |||
|textures_hdr_png_mipped | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 226: | Line 243: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|49 | |49 | ||
|~ | |~861 | ||
|dbtableindex | |dbtableindex | ||
| | | | ||
Line 268: | Line 285: | ||
|~918 | |~918 | ||
|typefonts | |typefonts | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
| | |||
|stylesheet | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
| | |||
|vfx | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|62 | |||
| | |||
|animator | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
| | |||
|uianim | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|66 | |||
| | |||
|cutscene2d | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 281: | Line 323: | ||
| | | | ||
|flu | |flu | ||
| | |Floor Underlays | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | | | ||
|hunt | |hunt | ||
| | |(Server) NPC hunt modes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | | | ||
|idk | |idk | ||
| | |Identity Kit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
| | | | ||
|flo | |flo | ||
| | |Floor Overlays | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | | | ||
|inv | |inv | ||
| | |Inventories | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
| | | | ||
|loc | |loc | ||
| | |Locations | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| | | | ||
|mesanim | |mesanim | ||
| | |(Server) Message Animations | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | | | ||
|enum | |enum | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
| | | | ||
|npc | |npc | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | | | ||
|obj | |obj | ||
| | |Objects | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
Line 334: | Line 376: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
| | | | ||
|seq | |seq | ||
| | |Sequences | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
| | | | ||
|spot | |||
|Spot Animations | |||
|- | |- | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
| | | | ||
|varbit | |varbit | ||
|Var (Player) Bit | |Var (Player) Bit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
| | | | ||
|varcstr | |varcstr | ||
|Var Client String | |Var Client String | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16 | |16 | ||
| | | | ||
|varp | |varp | ||
|Var Player | |Var Player | ||
Line 361: | Line 403: | ||
| | | | ||
|area | |area | ||
| | |(Server) Area Tile Triggers | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19 | |19 | ||
| | | | ||
|varclient | |varclient | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26 | |26 | ||
| | | | ||
|struct | |||
|Structs | |Structs | ||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
| | |||
|chatphrase | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
| | |||
|chatcat | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|29 | |29 | ||
| | | | ||
|skybox | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
Line 385: | Line 437: | ||
|31 | |31 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |light | ||
|Light intensity | |Light intensity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|32 | |32 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |bastype | ||
|Render anims | |Render anims | ||
|- | |- | ||
|33 | |33 | ||
| | | | ||
|cursor | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|34 | |34 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |msi | ||
|Mapscenes | |Mapscenes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
| | | | ||
|quest | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|36 | |36 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |mel | ||
|Worldmap info | |Worldmap info | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 425: | Line 477: | ||
|46 | |46 | ||
| | | | ||
|hitmark | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|47 | |47 | ||
| | | | ||
|varclan | |varclan | ||
| | | | ||
Line 444: | Line 496: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|54 | |54 | ||
| | | | ||
|varclansetting | |varclansetting | ||
| | | | ||
Line 451: | Line 503: | ||
| | | | ||
|varp | |varp | ||
| | |Var Player | ||
|- | |- | ||
|61 | |61 | ||
| | | | ||
|varn | |varn | ||
| | |Var NPC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|62 | |62 | ||
| | | | ||
|varc | |varc | ||
| | |Var Client | ||
|- | |- | ||
|63 | |63 | ||
| | | | ||
|vars | |vars | ||
| | |(Server) Var Shared | ||
|- | |- | ||
|64 | |64 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Var Region | |(Server) Var Region | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65 | |65 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |varobject | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 500: | Line 552: | ||
|72 | |72 | ||
| | | | ||
|headbar | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|76 | |||
| | |||
|water | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|77 | |77 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |seqgroup | ||
|Anim flow control | |Anim flow control | ||
|- | |- | ||
|80 | |80 | ||
| | | | ||
|varplayergroup | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|83 | |||
| | |||
|worldarea | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 522: | Line 584: | ||
!Description | !Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0 | |||
|anims | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|bases | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|config | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|interfaces | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|synth_sounds | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|maps | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|midi_songs | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|models | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|sprites | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|textures | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|binary | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|midi_jingles | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|clientscripts | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|fontmetrics | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|vorbis | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|midi_instruments | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|worldmap (legacy) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|defaults | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|worldmap | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
|worldmap (areas?) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|worldmap (labels?) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|dbtableindex | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 03:27, 1 March 2024
The cache terminology is archive (indexed) -> group -> file. This information is relevant for all revisions after 377.
Reference these tables if you want to know what an archive or group is used for.
RS
Archives
Index | Rev | Name | Description |
---|---|---|---|
0 | 410 | anims | |
1 | 410 | bases | |
2 | 410 | config | |
3 | 410 | interfaces | |
4 | 410 - 772 | synth_sounds | |
5 | 410 | maps | |
6 | 410 - 772 | midi_songs | |
7 | 410 | models | |
8 | 410 | sprites | |
9 | 410 - 839 | textures | |
10 | 410 | binary | |
11 | 410 | midi_jingles | |
12 | 433 | clientscripts | |
13 | 443 | fontmetrics | |
14 | 451 | vorbis | |
15 | 451 - 772 | midi_instruments | |
16 | 488 | config_loc | |
17 | 488 | config_enum | |
18 | 488 | config_npc | |
19 | 488 | config_obj | |
20 | 488 | config_seq | Sequences |
21 | 488 | config_spot | Spot animations |
22 | 488 - 745 | config_varbit | |
22 | >745 | config_struct | Took over varbit archive, which moved to config group |
23 | 493 | worldmapdata | |
24 | 498 | quickchat | |
25 | 498 | quickchat_global | Quick chat menus |
26 | 500 - 839 | materials | |
27 | 523 | config_particle | |
28 | 537 | defaults | |
29 | 582 | config_billboard | |
30 | 605 | dlls | natives |
31 | 605 | shaders | |
32 | 612 | loading_sprites | |
33 | 612 | loading_screen | |
34 | 625 | loading_sprites_raw | |
35 | 629 | cutscenes | |
40 | ~775 | audiostreams | |
41 | ~775 | worldmapareas | |
42 | ~775 | worldmaplabels | |
43 | ~818 | textures_diffuse_png | |
44 | ~818 | textures_hdr_png | |
45 | ~825 | textures_diffuse_dxt | |
46 | ~840 | textures_hdr_png_mipped | |
47 | ~861 | modelsrt7 | |
48 | ~861 | animsrt7 | |
49 | ~861 | dbtableindex | |
52 | ~894 | textures_dxt | |
53 | ~894 | textures_png | |
54 | ~894 | textures_png_mipped | |
55 | ~894 | textures_etc | |
56 | ~894 | anims_keyframes | |
57 | ~916 | config_achievement | |
58 | ~918 | fontmetricsv2 | |
59 | ~918 | typefonts | |
60 | stylesheet | ||
61 | vfx | ||
62 | animator | ||
65 | uianim | ||
66 | cutscene2d |
Config Groups
ID | Rev | Name | Description |
---|---|---|---|
1 | flu | Floor Underlays | |
2 | hunt | (Server) NPC hunt modes | |
3 | idk | Identity Kit | |
4 | flo | Floor Overlays | |
5 | inv | Inventories | |
6 | loc | Locations | |
7 | mesanim | (Server) Message Animations | |
8 | enum | ||
9 | npc | ||
10 | obj | Objects | |
11 | param | ||
12 | seq | Sequences | |
13 | spot | Spot Animations | |
14 | varbit | Var (Player) Bit | |
15 | varcstr | Var Client String | |
16 | varp | Var Player | |
18 | area | (Server) Area Tile Triggers | |
19 | varclient | ||
26 | struct | Structs | |
27 | chatphrase | ||
28 | chatcat | ||
29 | skybox | ||
30 | Sun definitions | ||
31 | light | Light intensity | |
32 | bastype | Render anims | |
33 | cursor | ||
34 | msi | Mapscenes | |
35 | quest | ||
36 | mel | Worldmap info | |
40 | dbtable | Database Tables | |
41 | dbrow | Database Rows | |
46 | hitmark | ||
47 | varclan | ||
48 | itemcode | ||
49 | category | ||
54 | varclansetting | ||
60 | varp | Var Player | |
61 | varn | Var NPC | |
62 | varc | Var Client | |
63 | vars | (Server) Var Shared | |
64 | (Server) Var Region | ||
65 | varobject | ||
66 | varclan | ||
67 | varclansetting | ||
69 | varbit | ||
70 | gamelogevent | ||
72 | headbar | ||
76 | water | ||
77 | seqgroup | Anim flow control | |
80 | varplayergroup | ||
83 | worldarea |
OSRS
Archives
Index | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
0 | anims | |
1 | bases | |
2 | config | |
3 | interfaces | |
4 | synth_sounds | |
5 | maps | |
6 | midi_songs | |
7 | models | |
8 | sprites | |
9 | textures | |
10 | binary | |
11 | midi_jingles | |
12 | clientscripts | |
13 | fontmetrics | |
14 | vorbis | |
15 | midi_instruments | |
16 | worldmap (legacy) | |
17 | defaults | |
18 | worldmap | |
19 | worldmap (areas?) | |
20 | worldmap (labels?) | |
21 | dbtableindex |
Config Groups
ID | Name | Description |
---|---|---|
1 | flu | |
2 | hunt | |
3 | idk | |
4 | flo | |
5 | inv | |
6 | loc | |
7 | mesanim | |
8 | enum | |
9 | npc | |
10 | obj | |
11 | param | |
12 | seq | |
13 | spotanim | |
14 | varbit | Var (Player) Bit |
15 | varcstr | Var Client String |
16 | varp | Var Player |
18 | area | |
19 | varclient | |
20 | varobj | Var Object |
21 | varpstr | Var Player String |
22 | vars | Var Shared (world) |
23 | varsstr | Var Shared String |
24 | varn | Var NPC |
25 | varnbit | Var NPC Bit |
26 | itemcodes | |
27 | varglobal | |
28 | controller | |
29 | varcon | Var Controller |
30 | varconbit | Var Controller Bit |
32 | hitmark | |
33 | headbar | |
34 | struct | |
35 | mapelement | |
37 | stringvector | |
38 | dbrow | |
39 | dbtable | |
47 | varclan | |
54 | varclansetting | |
70 | gamelogevent |