Old Engine/Login Protocol and Old Engine/Game Protocol: Difference between pages
From RuneWiki
(Difference between pages)
(Created blank page) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Client to Server Communication== | |||
{{#example:}} | |||
==Server to Client Communication== | |||
The values listed here are using 317's order, opcodes, and transformations. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Opcode | |||
!Name | |||
!Size | |||
!Length | |||
!Format | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|reset-animations | |||
|Fixed | |||
|0 | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|interface-graphic | |||
|Fixed | |||
|6 | |||
|Byte, WordLE, Byte, WordLE | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|interface-model | |||
|Fixed | |||
|4 | |||
|WordAddLE, Word | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|interface-sidebar-flash | |||
|Fixed | |||
|1 | |||
|ByteSub | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|interface-amount | |||
|Fixed | |||
|0 | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|interface-item-slot | |||
|Variable Word | |||
|2+ | |||
|Word, Bytes | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|camera-shake | |||
|Fixed | |||
|4 | |||
|Byte, Byte, Byte, Byte | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|interface-setting | |||
|Fixed | |||
|3 | |||
|WordLE, ByteSigned | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|ground-item-add | |||
|Fixed | |||
|5 | |||
|WordAdd, WordLE, Byte | |||
|- | |||
|50 | |||
|social-add-friend | |||
|Fixed | |||
|9 | |||
|Base37, Byte | |||
|- | |||
|53 | |||
|interface-item-array | |||
|Variable Word | |||
|4+ | |||
|Word, Word, Bytes | |||
|- | |||
|60 | |||
|process-group-packets | |||
|Variable Word | |||
|1+ | |||
|Bytes | |||
|- | |||
|61 | |||
|display-multi-icon | |||
|Fixed | |||
|1 | |||
|Byte | |||
|- | |||
|64 | |||
|ground-item-remove-all | |||
|Fixed | |||
|2 | |||
|ByteNeg, ByteSub | |||
|- | |||
|65 | |||
|update-npcs | |||
|Variable Word | |||
|1+ | |||
|Bytes | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
|interface-settings-reset | |||
|Fixed | |||
|0 | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|interface-xy | |||
|Fixed | |||
|6 | |||
|Word, WordLE, Word | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|interface-sidebar | |||
|Fixed | |||
|3 | |||
|Word, ByteAdd | |||
|- | |||
|72 | |||
|interface-items-clear | |||
|Fixed | |||
|2 | |||
|Word | |||
|- | |||
|73 | |||
|player-region | |||
|Fixed | |||
|4 | |||
|WordAdd, Word | |||
|- | |||
|74 | |||
|music | |||
|Fixed | |||
|2 | |||
|WordLE | |||
|- | |||
|75 | |||
|interface-npchead | |||
|Fixed | |||
|4 | |||
|WordAddLE, WordAddLE | |||
|- | |||
|78 | |||
|clear-walking-queue | |||
|Fixed | |||
|0 | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|79 | |||
|interface-scrollbar-position | |||
|Fixed | |||
|4 | |||
|Word, WordAddLE | |||
|- | |||
|81 | |||
|update-players | |||
|Variable Word | |||
|1+ | |||
|Bytes | |||
|- | |||
|84 | |||
|ground-item-update | |||
|Fixed | |||
|7 | |||
|Byte, WordLE, WordLE, Word | |||
|- | |||
|85 | |||
|player-position | |||
|Fixed | |||
|2 | |||
|ByteNeg, ByteNeg | |||
|- | |||
|97 | |||
|interface | |||
|Fixed | |||
|2 | |||
|Word | |||
|- | |||
|99 | |||
|player-minimap | |||
|Fixed | |||
|1 | |||
|Byte | |||
|- | |||
|101 | |||
|object-remove | |||
|Fixed | |||
|2 | |||
|ByteNeg, Byte | |||
|- | |||
|104 | |||
|player-set-action | |||
|Variable Byte | |||
|3+ | |||
|ByteNeg, ByteAdd, String | |||
|- | |||
|105 | |||
|sound-location | |||
|Fixed | |||
|4 | |||
|Byte, WordLE, Byte | |||
|- | |||
|106 | |||
|interface-sidebar-focus | |||
|Fixed | |||
|1 | |||
|ByteNeg | |||
|- | |||
|107 | |||
|camera-reset | |||
|Fixed | |||
|0 | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|109 | |||
|logout | |||
|Fixed | |||
|0 | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|110 | |||
|player-energy | |||
|Fixed | |||
|1 | |||
|Byte | |||
|- | |||
|114 | |||
|system-update | |||
|Fixed | |||
|2 | |||
|WordLE | |||
|- | |||
|117 | |||
|projectile | |||
|Fixed | |||
|13 | |||
|Byte, Word, WordLE, Byte, Byte, WordLE, WordLE, Byte, Byte | |||
|- | |||
|121 | |||
|music-queue | |||
|Fixed | |||
|4 | |||
|WordAdd, WordAddLE | |||
|- | |||
|122 | |||
|interface-color | |||
|Fixed | |||
|4 | |||
|WordAddLE, WordAddLE | |||
|- | |||
|126 | |||
|interface-text | |||
|Variable Word | |||
|3+ | |||
|String, WordAdd | |||
|- | |||
|134 | |||
|player-skill | |||
|Fixed | |||
|6 | |||
|Byte, DWordMEBig, Byte | |||
|- | |||
|142 | |||
|interface-inventory | |||
|Fixed | |||
|2 | |||
|Word | |||
|- | |||
|147 | |||
|player-to-object | |||
|Fixed | |||
|10 | |||
|ByteSub, WordLE, ByteSub, Word, ByteNeg, WordLE, ByteSub, Byte, WordLE, ByteNeg | |||
|- | |||
|151 | |||
|object-add | |||
|Fixed | |||
|4 | |||
|ByteAdd, Word, ByteSub | |||
|- | |||
|156 | |||
|ground-item-remove | |||
|Fixed | |||
|3 | |||
|ByteAdd, WordLE | |||
|- | |||
|160 | |||
|object-add-animated | |||
|Fixed | |||
|4 | |||
|ByteSub, ByteSub, WordAddLE | |||
|- | |||
|164 | |||
|interface-chatbox | |||
|Fixed | |||
|2 | |||
|WordLE | |||
|- | |||
|166 | |||
|camera-spin | |||
|Fixed | |||
|6 | |||
|Byte, Byte, Word, Byte, Byte | |||
|- | |||
|171 | |||
|interface-hover | |||
|Fixed | |||
|3 | |||
|Byte, Word | |||
|- | |||
|174 | |||
|sound | |||
|Fixed | |||
|5 | |||
|Word, Byte, Word | |||
|- | |||
|176 | |||
|interface-welcome | |||
|Fixed | |||
|10 | |||
|ByteNeg, WordAdd, Byte, DWordMELittle, Word | |||
|- | |||
|177 | |||
|camera-cutscene | |||
|Fixed | |||
|6 | |||
|Byte, Byte, WordLE, Byte, Byte | |||
|- | |||
|185 | |||
|interface-playerhead | |||
|Fixed | |||
|2 | |||
|WordAddLE | |||
|- | |||
|187 | |||
|interface-name | |||
|Fixed | |||
|0 | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|196 | |||
|social-message | |||
|Variable Byte | |||
|16+ | |||
|Base37, DWord, Byte, Bytes | |||
|- | |||
|200 | |||
|interface-animate | |||
|Fixed | |||
|4 | |||
|Word, Word | |||
|- | |||
|206 | |||
|interface-privacy | |||
|Fixed | |||
|3 | |||
|Byte, Byte, Byte | |||
|- | |||
|208 | |||
|interface-walkable | |||
|Fixed | |||
|2 | |||
|WordLE | |||
|- | |||
|214 | |||
|social-add-ignore | |||
|Variable Word | |||
|8+ | |||
|Bytes | |||
|- | |||
|215 | |||
|ground-item-add-other | |||
|Fixed | |||
|7 | |||
|WordAddLE, ByteSub, WordAddLE, WordLE | |||
|- | |||
|218 | |||
|interface-dialogue | |||
|Fixed | |||
|2 | |||
|WordAddLE | |||
|- | |||
|219 | |||
|interface-clear | |||
|Fixed | |||
|0 | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|221 | |||
|social-status | |||
|Fixed | |||
|1 | |||
|Byte | |||
|- | |||
|230 | |||
|interface-model-zoom | |||
|Fixed | |||
|8 | |||
|WordAdd, Word, Word, WordAddLE | |||
|- | |||
|240 | |||
|player-weight | |||
|Fixed | |||
|2 | |||
|Word | |||
|- | |||
|241 | |||
|player-region-construct | |||
|Variable Word | |||
|1+ | |||
|Bytes | |||
|- | |||
|246 | |||
|interface-item-model | |||
|Fixed | |||
|6 | |||
|WordLE, Word, Word | |||
|- | |||
|248 | |||
|interface-child | |||
|Fixed | |||
|4 | |||
|WordAddLE, WordLE | |||
|- | |||
|249 | |||
|player-info | |||
|Fixed | |||
|3 | |||
|ByteAdd, WordAdd | |||
|- | |||
|253 | |||
|server-message | |||
|Variable Byte | |||
|1+ | |||
|String | |||
|- | |||
|254 | |||
|mob-hint | |||
|Fixed | |||
|3 | |||
|Byte, WordLE | |||
|} |
Revision as of 13:57, 6 September 2021
Client to Server Communication
{{#example:}}
Server to Client Communication
The values listed here are using 317's order, opcodes, and transformations.
Opcode | Name | Size | Length | Format |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | reset-animations | Fixed | 0 | N/A |
4 | interface-graphic | Fixed | 6 | Byte, WordLE, Byte, WordLE |
8 | interface-model | Fixed | 4 | WordAddLE, Word |
24 | interface-sidebar-flash | Fixed | 1 | ByteSub |
27 | interface-amount | Fixed | 0 | N/A |
34 | interface-item-slot | Variable Word | 2+ | Word, Bytes |
35 | camera-shake | Fixed | 4 | Byte, Byte, Byte, Byte |
36 | interface-setting | Fixed | 3 | WordLE, ByteSigned |
44 | ground-item-add | Fixed | 5 | WordAdd, WordLE, Byte |
50 | social-add-friend | Fixed | 9 | Base37, Byte |
53 | interface-item-array | Variable Word | 4+ | Word, Word, Bytes |
60 | process-group-packets | Variable Word | 1+ | Bytes |
61 | display-multi-icon | Fixed | 1 | Byte |
64 | ground-item-remove-all | Fixed | 2 | ByteNeg, ByteSub |
65 | update-npcs | Variable Word | 1+ | Bytes |
68 | interface-settings-reset | Fixed | 0 | N/A |
70 | interface-xy | Fixed | 6 | Word, WordLE, Word |
71 | interface-sidebar | Fixed | 3 | Word, ByteAdd |
72 | interface-items-clear | Fixed | 2 | Word |
73 | player-region | Fixed | 4 | WordAdd, Word |
74 | music | Fixed | 2 | WordLE |
75 | interface-npchead | Fixed | 4 | WordAddLE, WordAddLE |
78 | clear-walking-queue | Fixed | 0 | N/A |
79 | interface-scrollbar-position | Fixed | 4 | Word, WordAddLE |
81 | update-players | Variable Word | 1+ | Bytes |
84 | ground-item-update | Fixed | 7 | Byte, WordLE, WordLE, Word |
85 | player-position | Fixed | 2 | ByteNeg, ByteNeg |
97 | interface | Fixed | 2 | Word |
99 | player-minimap | Fixed | 1 | Byte |
101 | object-remove | Fixed | 2 | ByteNeg, Byte |
104 | player-set-action | Variable Byte | 3+ | ByteNeg, ByteAdd, String |
105 | sound-location | Fixed | 4 | Byte, WordLE, Byte |
106 | interface-sidebar-focus | Fixed | 1 | ByteNeg |
107 | camera-reset | Fixed | 0 | N/A |
109 | logout | Fixed | 0 | N/A |
110 | player-energy | Fixed | 1 | Byte |
114 | system-update | Fixed | 2 | WordLE |
117 | projectile | Fixed | 13 | Byte, Word, WordLE, Byte, Byte, WordLE, WordLE, Byte, Byte |
121 | music-queue | Fixed | 4 | WordAdd, WordAddLE |
122 | interface-color | Fixed | 4 | WordAddLE, WordAddLE |
126 | interface-text | Variable Word | 3+ | String, WordAdd |
134 | player-skill | Fixed | 6 | Byte, DWordMEBig, Byte |
142 | interface-inventory | Fixed | 2 | Word |
147 | player-to-object | Fixed | 10 | ByteSub, WordLE, ByteSub, Word, ByteNeg, WordLE, ByteSub, Byte, WordLE, ByteNeg |
151 | object-add | Fixed | 4 | ByteAdd, Word, ByteSub |
156 | ground-item-remove | Fixed | 3 | ByteAdd, WordLE |
160 | object-add-animated | Fixed | 4 | ByteSub, ByteSub, WordAddLE |
164 | interface-chatbox | Fixed | 2 | WordLE |
166 | camera-spin | Fixed | 6 | Byte, Byte, Word, Byte, Byte |
171 | interface-hover | Fixed | 3 | Byte, Word |
174 | sound | Fixed | 5 | Word, Byte, Word |
176 | interface-welcome | Fixed | 10 | ByteNeg, WordAdd, Byte, DWordMELittle, Word |
177 | camera-cutscene | Fixed | 6 | Byte, Byte, WordLE, Byte, Byte |
185 | interface-playerhead | Fixed | 2 | WordAddLE |
187 | interface-name | Fixed | 0 | N/A |
196 | social-message | Variable Byte | 16+ | Base37, DWord, Byte, Bytes |
200 | interface-animate | Fixed | 4 | Word, Word |
206 | interface-privacy | Fixed | 3 | Byte, Byte, Byte |
208 | interface-walkable | Fixed | 2 | WordLE |
214 | social-add-ignore | Variable Word | 8+ | Bytes |
215 | ground-item-add-other | Fixed | 7 | WordAddLE, ByteSub, WordAddLE, WordLE |
218 | interface-dialogue | Fixed | 2 | WordAddLE |
219 | interface-clear | Fixed | 0 | N/A |
221 | social-status | Fixed | 1 | Byte |
230 | interface-model-zoom | Fixed | 8 | WordAdd, Word, Word, WordAddLE |
240 | player-weight | Fixed | 2 | Word |
241 | player-region-construct | Variable Word | 1+ | Bytes |
246 | interface-item-model | Fixed | 6 | WordLE, Word, Word |
248 | interface-child | Fixed | 4 | WordAddLE, WordLE |
249 | player-info | Fixed | 3 | ByteAdd, WordAdd |
253 | server-message | Variable Byte | 1+ | String |
254 | mob-hint | Fixed | 3 | Byte, WordLE |