World/Client Packets: Difference between revisions
From RuneWiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This | This data is from an early NXT debug build and also sources from OSRS. It's not meant to be a list of packets for a specific revision, but rather describe what packets Jagex has implemented historically and their purposes. | ||
=== Common Prefixes === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Name | |||
!Prefix | |||
|- | |||
|Approachable | |||
|AP | |||
|- | |||
|Operable | |||
|OP | |||
|- | |||
|Interface | |||
|IF | |||
|} | |||
=== Common Suffixes === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Name | |||
!Suffix | |||
|- | |||
|Trigger | |||
|T | |||
|} | |||
=== Common Terms === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Name | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|Loc | |||
|Location: an object in the world. | |||
|- | |||
|Obj | |||
|Object: an item. | |||
|} | |||
=== Packets === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Opcode | !Opcode | ||
!Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ABORT_P_DIALOG | |ABORT_P_DIALOG | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ADD_NEW_EMAIL_ADDRESS | |ADD_NEW_EMAIL_ADDRESS | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|AFFINEDCLANSETTINGS_ADDBANNED_FROMCHANNEL | |AFFINEDCLANSETTINGS_ADDBANNED_FROMCHANNEL | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|AFFINEDCLANSETTINGS_SETMUTED_FROMCHANNEL | |AFFINEDCLANSETTINGS_SETMUTED_FROMCHANNEL | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|APCOORDT | |APCOORDT | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|BUG_REPORT | |BUG_REPORT | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|CHANGE_EMAIL_ADDRESS | |CHANGE_EMAIL_ADDRESS | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|CHAT_SETMODE | |CHAT_SETMODE | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|CLAN_JOINCHAT_LEAVECHAT | |CLAN_JOINCHAT_LEAVECHAT | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|CLAN_KICKUSER | |CLAN_KICKUSER | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|CLANCHANNEL_KICKUSER | |CLANCHANNEL_KICKUSER | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|CLICKWORLDMAP | |CLICKWORLDMAP | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|CLIENT_CHEAT | |CLIENT_CHEAT | ||
|Commands prefixed with a double colon `::` | |||
|- | |- | ||
|CLIENT_DETAILOPTIONS_STATUS | |CLIENT_DETAILOPTIONS_STATUS | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|CLOSE_MODAL | |CLOSE_MODAL | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|CREATE_ACCOUNT | |CREATE_ACCOUNT | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|CREATE_CHECK_EMAIL | |CREATE_CHECK_EMAIL | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|CREATE_CHECK_NAME | |CREATE_CHECK_NAME | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|CREATE_LOG_PROGRESS | |CREATE_LOG_PROGRESS | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|CREATE_SUGGEST_NAMES | |CREATE_SUGGEST_NAMES | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|EVENT_APPLET_FOCUS | |EVENT_APPLET_FOCUS | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|EVENT_CAMERA_POSITION | |EVENT_CAMERA_POSITION | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|EVENT_KEYBOARD | |EVENT_KEYBOARD | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|EVENT_MOUSE_CLICK | |EVENT_MOUSE_CLICK | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|EVENT_MOUSE_MOVE | |EVENT_MOUSE_MOVE | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|FACE_SQUARE | |FACE_SQUARE | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|FRIEND_SETNOTES | |FRIEND_SETNOTES | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|FRIEND_SETRANK | |FRIEND_SETRANK | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|FRIENDLIST_ADD | |FRIENDLIST_ADD | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|FRIENDLIST_DEL | |FRIENDLIST_DEL | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|IF_BUTTON1 | |IF_BUTTON1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IF_BUTTON2 | |IF_BUTTON2 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|IF_BUTTON3 | |IF_BUTTON3 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|IF_BUTTON4 | |IF_BUTTON4 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|IF_BUTTON5 | |IF_BUTTON5 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|IF_BUTTON6 | |IF_BUTTON6 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|IF_BUTTON7 | |IF_BUTTON7 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|IF_BUTTON8 | |IF_BUTTON8 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|IF_BUTTON9 | |IF_BUTTON9 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|IF_BUTTON10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|IF_BUTTOND | |IF_BUTTOND | ||
|Dragging a component. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|IF_BUTTONT | |IF_BUTTONT | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|IF_PLAYER | |IF_PLAYER | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|IGNORE_SETNOTES | |IGNORE_SETNOTES | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|IGNORELIST_ADD | |IGNORELIST_ADD | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|IGNORELIST_DEL | |IGNORELIST_DEL | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MAP_BUILD_COMPLETE | |MAP_BUILD_COMPLETE | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MESSAGE_PRIVATE | |MESSAGE_PRIVATE | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MESSAGE_PUBLIC | |MESSAGE_PUBLIC | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MESSAGE_QUICKCHAT_PRIVATE | |MESSAGE_QUICKCHAT_PRIVATE | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MESSAGE_QUICKCHAT_PUBLIC | |MESSAGE_QUICKCHAT_PUBLIC | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MOVE_GAMECLICK | |MOVE_GAMECLICK | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MOVE_MINIMAPCLICK | |MOVE_MINIMAPCLICK | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MOVE_SCRIPTED | |MOVE_SCRIPTED | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NO_TIMEOUT | |NO_TIMEOUT | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPLOC1 | |OPLOC1 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPLOC2 | |OPLOC2 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPLOC3 | |OPLOC3 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPLOC4 | |OPLOC4 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPLOC5 | |OPLOC5 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPLOC6 | |OPLOC6 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPLOCT | |OPLOCT | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPNPC1 | |OPNPC1 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPNPC2 | |OPNPC2 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPNPC3 | |OPNPC3 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPNPC4 | |OPNPC4 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPNPC5 | |OPNPC5 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPNPC6 | |OPNPC6 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPNPCT | |OPNPCT | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPOBJ1 | |OPOBJ1 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPOBJ2 | |OPOBJ2 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPOBJ3 | |OPOBJ3 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPOBJ4 | |OPOBJ4 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPOBJ5 | |OPOBJ5 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPOBJ6 | |OPOBJ6 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPOBJT | |OPOBJT | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPPLAYER1 | |OPPLAYER1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OPPLAYER2 | |OPPLAYER2 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPPLAYER3 | |OPPLAYER3 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPPLAYER4 | |OPPLAYER4 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPPLAYER5 | |OPPLAYER5 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPPLAYER6 | |OPPLAYER6 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPPLAYER7 | |OPPLAYER7 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPPLAYER8 | |OPPLAYER8 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPPLAYER9 | |OPPLAYER9 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|OPPLAYER10 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OPPLAYERT | |OPPLAYERT | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PING_STATISTICS | |PING_STATISTICS | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|RESUME_P_CLANFORUMQFCDIALOG | |RESUME_P_CLANFORUMQFCDIALOG | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|RESUME_P_COUNTDIALOG | |RESUME_P_COUNTDIALOG | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|RESUME_P_HSLDIALOG | |RESUME_P_HSLDIALOG | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|RESUME_P_NAMEDIALOG | |RESUME_P_NAMEDIALOG | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|RESUME_P_OBJDIALOG | |RESUME_P_OBJDIALOG | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|RESUME_P_STRINGDIALOG | |RESUME_P_STRINGDIALOG | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|RESUME_PAUSEBUTTON | |RESUME_PAUSEBUTTON | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SEND_EMAIL_VALIDATION_CODE | |SEND_EMAIL_VALIDATION_CODE | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SEND_PING_REPLY | |SEND_PING_REPLY | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SEND_SNAPSHOT | |SEND_SNAPSHOT | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SET_CHATFILTERSETTINGS | |SET_CHATFILTERSETTINGS | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SOUND_SONGEND | |SOUND_SONGEND | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|STORE_SERVERPERM_VARCS | |STORE_SERVERPERM_VARCS | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TRANSMITVAR_VERIFYID | |TRANSMITVAR_VERIFYID | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|UID_PASSPORT_RESEND_REQUEST | |UID_PASSPORT_RESEND_REQUEST | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|URL_REQUEST | |URL_REQUEST | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|WINDOW_STATUS | |WINDOW_STATUS | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|WORLDLIST_FETCH | |WORLDLIST_FETCH | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br /> | <br /> |
Revision as of 08:58, 27 May 2022
This data is from an early NXT debug build and also sources from OSRS. It's not meant to be a list of packets for a specific revision, but rather describe what packets Jagex has implemented historically and their purposes.
Common Prefixes
Name | Prefix |
---|---|
Approachable | AP |
Operable | OP |
Interface | IF |
Common Suffixes
Name | Suffix |
---|---|
Trigger | T |
Common Terms
Name | Description |
---|---|
Loc | Location: an object in the world. |
Obj | Object: an item. |
Packets
Opcode | Description |
---|---|
ABORT_P_DIALOG | |
ADD_NEW_EMAIL_ADDRESS | |
AFFINEDCLANSETTINGS_ADDBANNED_FROMCHANNEL | |
AFFINEDCLANSETTINGS_SETMUTED_FROMCHANNEL | |
APCOORDT | |
BUG_REPORT | |
CHANGE_EMAIL_ADDRESS | |
CHAT_SETMODE | |
CLAN_JOINCHAT_LEAVECHAT | |
CLAN_KICKUSER | |
CLANCHANNEL_KICKUSER | |
CLICKWORLDMAP | |
CLIENT_CHEAT | Commands prefixed with a double colon `::` |
CLIENT_DETAILOPTIONS_STATUS | |
CLOSE_MODAL | |
CREATE_ACCOUNT | |
CREATE_CHECK_EMAIL | |
CREATE_CHECK_NAME | |
CREATE_LOG_PROGRESS | |
CREATE_SUGGEST_NAMES | |
EVENT_APPLET_FOCUS | |
EVENT_CAMERA_POSITION | |
EVENT_KEYBOARD | |
EVENT_MOUSE_CLICK | |
EVENT_MOUSE_MOVE | |
FACE_SQUARE | |
FRIEND_SETNOTES | |
FRIEND_SETRANK | |
FRIENDLIST_ADD | |
FRIENDLIST_DEL | |
IF_BUTTON1 | |
IF_BUTTON2 | |
IF_BUTTON3 | |
IF_BUTTON4 | |
IF_BUTTON5 | |
IF_BUTTON6 | |
IF_BUTTON7 | |
IF_BUTTON8 | |
IF_BUTTON9 | |
IF_BUTTON10 | |
IF_BUTTOND | Dragging a component. |
IF_BUTTONT | |
IF_PLAYER | |
IGNORE_SETNOTES | |
IGNORELIST_ADD | |
IGNORELIST_DEL | |
MAP_BUILD_COMPLETE | |
MESSAGE_PRIVATE | |
MESSAGE_PUBLIC | |
MESSAGE_QUICKCHAT_PRIVATE | |
MESSAGE_QUICKCHAT_PUBLIC | |
MOVE_GAMECLICK | |
MOVE_MINIMAPCLICK | |
MOVE_SCRIPTED | |
NO_TIMEOUT | |
OPLOC1 | |
OPLOC2 | |
OPLOC3 | |
OPLOC4 | |
OPLOC5 | |
OPLOC6 | |
OPLOCT | |
OPNPC1 | |
OPNPC2 | |
OPNPC3 | |
OPNPC4 | |
OPNPC5 | |
OPNPC6 | |
OPNPCT | |
OPOBJ1 | |
OPOBJ2 | |
OPOBJ3 | |
OPOBJ4 | |
OPOBJ5 | |
OPOBJ6 | |
OPOBJT | |
OPPLAYER1 | |
OPPLAYER2 | |
OPPLAYER3 | |
OPPLAYER4 | |
OPPLAYER5 | |
OPPLAYER6 | |
OPPLAYER7 | |
OPPLAYER8 | |
OPPLAYER9 | |
OPPLAYER10 | |
OPPLAYERT | |
PING_STATISTICS | |
RESUME_P_CLANFORUMQFCDIALOG | |
RESUME_P_COUNTDIALOG | |
RESUME_P_HSLDIALOG | |
RESUME_P_NAMEDIALOG | |
RESUME_P_OBJDIALOG | |
RESUME_P_STRINGDIALOG | |
RESUME_PAUSEBUTTON | |
SEND_EMAIL_VALIDATION_CODE | |
SEND_PING_REPLY | |
SEND_SNAPSHOT | |
SET_CHATFILTERSETTINGS | |
SOUND_SONGEND | |
STORE_SERVERPERM_VARCS | |
TRANSMITVAR_VERIFYID | |
UID_PASSPORT_RESEND_REQUEST | |
URL_REQUEST | |
WINDOW_STATUS | |
WORLDLIST_FETCH |